CNC Cutters advice please|Forum|WOOD DESIGNER

Avatar
Search
Forum Scope


Match



Forum Options



Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters
sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
CNC Cutters advice please
Avatar
Ness
Forum Posts: 1939
Subscriber Since:
October 4, 2012
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3
August 11, 2017 - 12:22 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Elliot,

The downward cutters are used to pocket so that there is no splintering on the top surface.

The upward cutters used on the final cut of the panel so that there is no splintering on the bottom surface.

A good nesting tool today has a double cut with the bottom cutting upwards and the upper section cutting downwards.

Here’s a drawing of the tool that we supply with our ready to run CNC configurations:

nest_cutter.pngImage Enlarger

This cutter can be plunged into the material as the end angle is upwards and will evacuate the waste up.

It can then be moved side ways so that the upper half is cutting downwards and not splintering the upper surface.

When cutting the material the lower cut being upwards will not splinter the bottom and the upper cutters pushing down will not splinter the top surface.

For a single tool CNC this type of cutter could be a good investment.

All the best,

Ness

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
Avatar
Guest
2
August 10, 2017 - 8:32 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

So i have learnt today that really we should be using 2 types of cutters:

An upwards cutter for the final ‘outline’ cut and a downwards cutter for the ‘pockets’

The downwards cutter shouldnt be ‘plunged’ into the board – so how do i set this in VCarve? is this to do with ‘Raster’ or ‘plunge move angel’

Where as with an upwards cutter you can plunge into the board?

Does this make ring true?

Any advice would be much appreciated 🙂

Regards

Elliot

Avatar
Guest
1
August 9, 2017 - 8:09 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi, please can you advise on what type of cutters we should be using…

We only have a single head cnc machine and want so minimise the cutter changes. 

We are setting up for making kitchen and bedroom units with a rafix cam system. So far we are using a 5mm bit for the drilling and a 12mm for pocketing the cams and outlining.

The problem is, should we be using a upwards cutter or a downwards cutter? as the pocketing of the cams i believe needs to be a downwards cutter where i believe the outlining needs to be an upwards cutter – is this correct?

When we are pocketing the 1.5mm for the top of the recess cams its leaving the cut very rough.

The material we are using is MFC from egger

Regards

Elliot

Forum Timezone: Europe/London
Most Users Ever Online: 256
Currently Online:
Guest(s) 25
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
Ness: 1939
Tom Cleaver: 162
mark nichols: 160
brendan kavanagh: 136
Conor Devoy: 132
Duayne Naugle: 130
Stu Robertson: 104
Zaheer Abbas: 86
Robert Coxhead: 63
Patrick Maylor: 60
Newest Members:
Kate Polak
zorsim
Janio Soares
Kitchen Jockey
pg_panel7
hadialnajjar
Isaac
butnariu daniela
Yosi Siboni
dziekan
Forum Stats:
Groups: 2
Forums: 7
Topics: 2098
Posts: 11485

 

Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 4
Members: 259
Moderators: 0
Admins: 11
Administrators: Stefan, Michel, Carole, Alex, admin, Laly, ipatrick, Crystal, Fatima, Darren, Isaac