Back panel Groove|Forum|WOOD DESIGNER

Avatar
Search
Forum Scope


Match



Forum Options



Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters
sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Back panel Groove
Avatar
Guest
8
January 19, 2016 - 4:30 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Ness,

I’ll give it a try and let you know if it works.

Thanks again!

Avatar
Ness
Forum Posts: 1939
Subscriber Since:
October 4, 2012
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
7
January 18, 2016 - 6:54 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Gabby,

Sorry to get back to you so late, but it’s been a busy day catching up with everything that piled up since I’ve been gone.

It’s my guess that your problem probably comes from the fact that in the DXf files the grooves are drawn only to their real lengths. If you are routing with a rounded bit the bit this makes the grooves with rounded ends and so shorter.

To compensate for this you can add extra lengths to the DXF grooves using the “Recess of non through grooves” and “Through grooves over laps” parameters:

dxf-pp-to-vcarve-extend-grooves.pngImage Enlarger

the negative value of “recess of non thro…” makes Polyboard draw the stopped grooves on sides longer (a positive value makes it shorter).

The “Through Grooves…” parameter make the grooves that go up to the edge of a panel longer so that the machine goes over the real groove length.

It’s a good idea to give these parameters at least the radius of the router bit.

I hope that I have understood and answered your question.

If not, or if you need more details, please feel free to ask again.

All the best,

Ness

Avatar
Guest
6
January 14, 2016 - 7:14 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Stefan,

No problem. 

Thanks

Avatar
Guest
5
January 14, 2016 - 5:10 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi!!! to all is like blind dado joint pass true on all 4 side panels to make it to cut on cnc this is possible to do on polyboard  ?

Avatar
Stefan

Forum Posts: 924
Subscriber Since:
November 8, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
4
January 13, 2016 - 11:13 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Gabby, Ness is tied up in training until the end of the week now. As a result, he might not be able to properly look at your files until next week. Apologies for the delay. All the best, Stefan

Avatar
Guest
3
January 13, 2016 - 2:01 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Ness,

Attached is the polyboard and Vcarve files. 

Thanks

Avatar
Ness
Forum Posts: 1939
Subscriber Since:
October 4, 2012
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
January 12, 2016 - 6:34 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Gabby,

Can you post the Polyboard and Vcarve files?

All the best,

Ness

Avatar
Guest
1
January 12, 2016 - 4:35 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Ness,

We’ve encountered this cutting problem recently and I’m not sure if I need to adjust a setting in the polyboard or Vcarve.

We decided to create a groove on all sides of the back panel in the cabinet.  I added a groove of 5mm in the Back’s links and  it was projected perfectly in the exploded view. I converted the file to dxf and set it up in Vcarve after. All the panels with the grooves came out in Vcarve’s screen as expected. During the cutting process, the CNC machine didn’t completely execute the groove on the left/right side and bottom panels. Although the top panel was cut from end to end. Is there a setting in VCarve that I need to adjust to allow the CNC to cut the entire groove length?

Regards,

Gabby

Forum Timezone: Europe/London
Most Users Ever Online: 286
Currently Online:
Guest(s) 20
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
Ness: 1939
Tom Cleaver: 162
mark nichols: 160
Conor Devoy: 139
brendan kavanagh: 136
Duayne Naugle: 130
Stu Robertson: 104
Zaheer Abbas: 97
Patrick Maylor: 63
Robert Coxhead: 63
Newest Members:
Ron D'Alessandro
Paul123
nathant@cambridgekitchens.co.uk
Jessica Kalbermatter
Vicky Hope
Stephen Vis
James
douaihytech
Emmanuel Sacco
MateiCL
Forum Stats:
Groups: 2
Forums: 7
Topics: 2168
Posts: 11779

 

Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 4
Members: 291
Moderators: 0
Admins: 11
Administrators: Stefan, Michel, Carole, Alex, admin, Laly, ipatrick, Crystal, Fatima, Darren, Isaac