Avatar

Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Tooling
August 22, 2018
6:19 am
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

HI Grover,

I’m no expert in Homag WoodWop macro programming, but I would think that this would be easy to setup as a WoodWop macro.

Best regards,

Ness

August 18, 2018
2:16 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

My boss wants to ask if the program for Homag can do this(milling)?

Thank you Ness.

August 17, 2018
6:42 am
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Grover,

All software is programmed directly in C++.

Best regards,

Ness

August 17, 2018
4:26 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

Thanks for the reply. May we ask what software did you use to produce this one?

Best regards,
Grover

August 16, 2018
1:31 pm
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Grover,

The problem is that the post processor option should be in TAPCad and not in Polyboard.

Writing a specific PP command will require a lot of work for our developers  and they don’t actually have the time.

Do you have a pocketing function you can apply in TPACad?

Another possible work around is to draw concentric circles in a DXF file and join them as a polyline that you import into Polyboard and apply as an inner tooling.

I attach an example that you can can test.

Best regards,

Ness

August 16, 2018
5:08 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

My boss said that this one works perfectly but it would take a lot of time on production since we will be going to produce hundreds of panels in the future. He asked if is it possible to customize our Polyboard. How much would it cost? He also wants to ask if do you have a post-processor that can mill inner-tooling instead of cutting?

Thank you.

Best regards,
Grover

August 15, 2018
11:30 am
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Grover,

Try this,

With inner tooling, create several concentric holes in the same position:

empty-hole.pngImage Enlarger

In TPACad you might have to re-organise to get the smallest circles machined first.

Best regards,

Ness

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments

The following users say thank you to Ness for this useful post:

syslab
August 14, 2018
2:30 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

The options given were helpful, thanks for the reply. My boss wants it automatically. Is it possible to configure or make a custom option(pocketing command) for Polyboard? If yes, can you send us details via email?

Regards,
Grover

August 13, 2018
11:18 am
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Grover,

This is good news.

If the error happens again can you try to pin point the exact circumstances and files involved so we can get a better idea of how to fix it?

For the cutouts, Polyboard doesn’t have an automatic pocketing command for TPA. This means that you have to change the inner tooling applied to the circle in TPACad from cut to pocket.

Another solution is to not cut the circle full depth using the inner tooling depth option:

inner-tooling-pocket.pngImage Enlarger

Set the depth to leave a thin skin about 1 or 2mm to hold the material in place and then use a hand held router with upper ball bearing flush cut guide to release the inner material.

Hope this is helpful,

Ness

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments

The following users say thank you to Ness for this useful post:

syslab
August 11, 2018
3:37 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

syslab said
Hello Ness,

We encountered a problem regarding tool machining. An error occurs when uploading the Polyboard machining file to TCN.

Below is the answer to the problem but is there any way to remove this automatically on Polyboard?

Query-5.JPGImage Enlarger

Hello Ness,

We don’t know what happened but the problem on tooling seems to disappear. We are not really sure if it’s ongoing problem as we tried testing another file and it’s all good. No error.

Anyway, just in case you miss this 2nd question.

May we also ask how to grind a full circle and adjust the kerf inside the full circle with clear compensation? Can we set the Polyboard to program a full circle on a CNC milling machine so no solid remains will fall down? 

Screen-Shot-2018-08-10-at-10.56.21-AM-1.jpgImage Enlarger

Thanks in advance. (files attached)
Best regards,
Grover  

Can Polyboard program the machine to grind the hole?

Thank you Ness.

Best regards,
Grover

August 10, 2018
9:11 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

We are currently on the process of checking and testing. We don’t encounter problems with drilling and panel operations. This problem seems to occur on inner tooling only though we haven’t tried grooving yet.

Thanks,
Grover

August 10, 2018
8:57 am
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Grover,

Thanks for this information. The TAP code seems to have changed from previous information sent to us by Vitap.

Before we contact Vitap to confirm can you tell us;

Have you used this post processor output successfully before?

If it has worked for you, in what circumstances is it now not working?

Best regards,

Ness

The following users say thank you to Ness for this useful post:

syslab
August 10, 2018
7:53 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

This one.TCN.JPGImage Enlarger

Thanks,

Grover

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
August 10, 2018
7:01 am
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks Grover.

In all the post processors in the list, which one are you using?

Best regards,

Ness 

August 10, 2018
6:51 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

Here. (see attached)

Thanks,
Grover

August 10, 2018
6:33 am
Avatar
Ness

Forum Posts: 1654
Member Since:
October 4, 2012
Thanked 485 times in 1654 posts
Reputation: 20401
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi Grover,

Can you post us the post processor setting in a pp-reg file?

To do this use the Export button in Post-Processor Options.

pp-reg-export.pngImage Enlarger

Best regards,

Ness

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
August 10, 2018
4:52 am
Avatar
syslab
Davao

Forum Posts: 57
Member Since:
May 28, 2018
Thanked 3 times in 57 posts
Reputation: 360
sp_UserOnlineSmall Online

Hello Ness,

We encountered a problem regarding tool machining. An error occurs when uploading the Polyboard machining file to TCN.

Below is the answer to the problem but is there any way to remove this automatically on Polyboard?

Query-5.JPGImage Enlarger

May we also ask how to grind a full circle and adjust the kerf inside the full circle with clear compensation? Can we set the Polyboard to program a full circle on a CNC milling machine so no solid remains will fall down? 

Screen-Shot-2018-08-10-at-10.56.21-AM-1.jpgImage Enlarger

Thanks in advance. (files attached)

Best regards,
Grover

Forum Timezone: Europe/London

Most Users Ever Online: 64

Currently Online: syslab, Dam Phan Tien
8 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

terry: 253

mark nichols: 119

jimbouk: 105

Christopher Paré: 97

Jack Travis: 66

Duayne Naugle: 63

Peter Brown: 62

Rafal Meckovski: 58

syslab: 57

Thusitha Karunatilake: 54

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 2

Members: 85805

Moderators: 4

Admins: 3

Forum Stats:

Groups: 2

Forums: 8

Topics: 928

Posts: 5542

Newest Members:

Adam Ishmail, tera Sommer, Bill Hunter, Ian MacDonald, Cezhar Arévalo, BRYAN VARGAS, Erick Ross, David Brown, Greg Balagna, yellow bull

Moderators: michel melon: 239, D-Alexandre: 105, admin: 0, urbanelement: 0

Administrators: Ness: 1654, Stefan: 603, Carole Bosy: 18