Single sided back groove|Forum|WOOD DESIGNER

Avatar
Search
Forum Scope


Match



Forum Options



Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters
sp_Feed sp_TopicIcon
Single sided back groove
Avatar
Alex

Forum Posts: 1832
Subscriber Since:
January 20, 2017
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
2
March 9, 2024 - 10:15 am
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Patrick,

 

Sorry for delays,

1*For the structure of the cabinet, it is preferable in this case to use the double back to create a groove on one side of the upright only (left-hand area).

Even if the panel is set to nil, you use the upright to cut it, thus creating a groove on both sides of the upright.

2* Without having your Post Pro, I can already see that in your sub-methods you have an additional gap of 1mm in thickness.

which already makes a minimum groove in the output of 8.3 panel thickness + 1 mm in sub-method = 9.3mm

grov-sub.pngImage Enlarger


– In classic cabinet in laminate I recommend to use  0.5 in thickness and Inner positionion, here is see it is set to centered?
and unless there is a configuration error, an 8 mm cutter would have no problem making a larger groove.

Can you please check PP setup

Tool diameter used by Polyboard to do path, and tool number
pp-scm.pngImage Enlarger

Lastly, I see that you’ve set all the sloping edges to (Straight Edge +), you can save time by changing the PP chamfer option to Ignore, which will automatically output a chamfer in Straight Edge +.
chamfer.pngImage Enlarger

Cheers, Alex

sp_PlupAttachments Attachments
Avatar
Patrick Maylor

Forum Posts: 63
Subscriber Since:
May 3, 2023
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
1
March 7, 2024 - 1:23 pm
sp_Permalink sp_Print

Good Afternoon Gents

I have a cupboard which has a inset back in one side.  When I split the back in the centre of the panel and then make one side a nil panel, the output gives the 9mm groove cut all the way through.  The vertical divider is overpassing the back and the back is inset 20mm.  How do I stop it cutting all the way through in this scenario?

 

In addition when I do this the groove is supposed to be 8.8mm, but the output file gives the 12mm routing bit so luckily the CNC gets to that point and just stops as the geometry is incompatible with the bit.  Is there some way I can set this as all other grooves for back panels are fine and use the 8mm bit?

Thanks

Patrick

Forum Timezone: Europe/London
Most Users Ever Online: 286
Currently Online:
Guest(s) 34
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
Ness: 1939
Tom Cleaver: 162
mark nichols: 160
Conor Devoy: 139
brendan kavanagh: 136
Duayne Naugle: 130
Stu Robertson: 104
Zaheer Abbas: 97
Patrick Maylor: 63
Robert Coxhead: 63
Newest Members:
Ron D'Alessandro
Paul123
nathant@cambridgekitchens.co.uk
Jessica Kalbermatter
Vicky Hope
Stephen Vis
James
douaihytech
Emmanuel Sacco
MateiCL
Forum Stats:
Groups: 2
Forums: 7
Topics: 2167
Posts: 11777

 

Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 4
Members: 291
Moderators: 0
Admins: 11
Administrators: Stefan, Michel, Carole, Alex, admin, Laly, ipatrick, Crystal, Fatima, Darren, Isaac